Thinking of Joining USA Triathlon?

Be a part of our 550,000 member community of multisport athletes. Membership benefits include a subscription to the quarterly USA Triathlon magazine, discounts from USA Triathlon partners, inclusion in the national rankings, excess accident insurance at events, and savings at races. To see why you should join or renew today, visit the membership benefits page. Already a member? Login below.

Forgot Password | Help Renew Membership Become a Member

About Athlete of the Year

Each year, elite and age-group multisport athletes are honored for their performances over the past season. USA Triathlon's Age-Group Athletes of the Year are presented by Garmin.

2014 Age Group Triathletes of the Year

Men’s Triathlete of the Year: Dan Stubleski (Washington, Mich.)
Honorable Mention: Ian Boggs (Zionsville, Ind.), Mark Harms (Madison, Wis.), Steve Mantell (Fort Collins, Colo.), Matthew Payne (Columbia Heights, Minn.), Mark Tripp (Redondo Beach, Calif.)

Women’s Triathlete of the Year: Heather Lendway (St. Paul, Minn.)
Honorable Mention: Amy Farrell (Tupper Lake, N.Y.), Dani Fischer (Wausau, Wis.), Samantha Morrison (Goldsboro, N.C.), Robin Pomeroy (Folsom, Calif.), Kirsten Sass (McKenzie, Tenn.)

Men’s Masters Triathlete of the Year:
Christopher Thomas (Easton, Conn.)
Honorable Mention: Paul Brinkmann (Flagstaff, Ariz.), Doug Clark (Mendham, N.J.), Tony Schiller (Eden Prairie, Minn.), Dave Slavinski (Point Pleasant, N.J.), Ritch Viola (Tiburon, Calif.)

Women’s Masters Triathlete of the Year: Kelly Dippold (Overland Park, Kan.)
Honorable Mention: Susanne Davis (Carlsbad, Calif.), Donna Kay-Ness (Enfield, Conn.), Adrienne LeBlanc (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Steph Popelar (Parker, Colo.), Kristin White (Manlius, N.Y.)

Men’s Grand Masters Triathlete of the Year: Greg Taylor (Yankton, S.D.)
Honorable Mention: Jon Adamson (Marietta, Ga.), Don Ardell (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Tony Marshall (Carlsbad, Calif.), Michael Orendorff (Pueblo, Colo.), William Wren (Arlington, Va.)

Women’s Grand Masters Triathlete of the Year:
Cherie Gruenfeld (Cathedral City, Calif.)
Honorable Mention: Ellen Hart (Denver, Colo.), Heysoon Lee (Morristown, N.J.), Karen McKeachie (Ann Arbor, Mich.), Laura Sophiea (Atlanta, Ga.), Donna Smyers (Adamant, Vt.)

Men’s Junior Triathlete of the Year:
Jack Toland (Kirkland, Wash.)
Honorable Mention: Connor Weaver (Parker, Colo.)

Women’s Junior Triathlete of the Year:
Emma Langley (Cos Cob, Conn.)
Honorable Mention:
Holland Smith (St. Joseph, Mo.)

Read more about the Age-Group Athletes of the Year

2014 Junior Triathletes of the Year

2014 USA Triathlon Junior Elite Triathletes of the Year
Stephanie Jenks (Aurora, Iowa)
Brent Demarest (Charleston, S.C.)

2014 USA Triathlon Junior Elite All-Americans — Women (ages 16-19)
Avery Evenson (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Tamara Gorman (Rapid City, S.D.)
Stephanie Jenks (Aurora, Iowa)
Taylor Knibb (Washington, D.C.)
Kyleigh Spearing (Frankfort, Ill.)
(HM) Megan Dustin (Feeding Hills, Mass.)
(HM) Katie Patrick (Sioux Falls, S.D.)

2014 USA Triathlon Junior Elite All-Americans — Men (ages 16-19)

Brent Demarest (Charleston, S.C.)
Eli Hemming (Kiowa, Colo.)
Seth Rider (Germantown, Tenn.)
Darr Smith (Atlanta, Ga.)
(HM) Max Bennett (Parker, Colo.)
(HM) Dillon Nobbs (La Verne, Calif.)

2014 USA Triathlon Youth Elite All-Americans — Girls (ages 13-15)

Kira Stanley (Acworth, Ga.)
Devon Kroeker (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Page Lester (Washington, D.C.)
(HM) Audrey Ernst (South Elgin, Ill.)
(HM) Grace Obando (Herndon, Va.)
(HM) Sophia West (Decatur, Ga.)
(HM) Kenzi Wilson (Carmel, Ind.)

2014 USA Triathlon Youth Elite All-Americans — Boys (ages 13-15)

Nick Johnson (West Des Moines, Iowa)
Evan Parres (Dardenne Prairie, Mo.)
Ricardo Reyes (Riverview, Fla.)
(HM) Lane Barron (The Woodlands, Texas)
(HM) Julienne Harrison (Marietta, Ga.)
(HM) Drew Sotebeer (Parker, Colo.)
(HM) Zach Wilson (Carmel, Ind.)

HM — Honorable Mention

Read more about the Junior Athletes of the Year

2014 Elite Athletes of the Year

Olympic/ITU Athletes of the Year
Gwen Jorgensen (St. Paul, Minn.)
Jarrod Shoemaker (Clermont, Fla.)

Non-Drafting Athletes of the Year
Alicia Kaye (Clermont, Fla.)
Meredith Kessler (San Francisco, Calif.)
Ben Hoffman (Boulder, Colo.)

Paratriathletes of the Year
Kendall Gretsch (Madison, Wis.)
Aaron Scheidies (Seattle, Wash.)

Under-23 Athletes of the Year

Erin Jones (Hood River, Ore.)
Ben Kanute (Geneva, Ill.)

Rookies of the Year
Kirsten Kasper (North Andover, Mass.)
Justin Metzler (Iowa City, Iowa)

Off-Road Triathletes of the Year
Emma Garrard (Park City, Utah)
Josiah Middaugh (Vail, Colo.)

Read more about the 2014 Elite Triathletes of the Year

2014 Duathletes of the Year

Men’s Duathlete of the Year: Matthew Payne (Columbia Heights, Minn.)
Honorable Mention: Albert Harrison (Boone, N.C.), Dave Slavinski (Point Pleasant, N.J.), Jeff Wilson (Copley, Ohio)

Women’s Duathlete of the Year:
Dani Fischer (Wausau, Wis.)
Honorable Mention: Diane Hankee (Lino Lakes, Minn.), Laura Kline (New Paltz, N.J.), Kirsten Sass (McKenzie, Tenn.)

Men’s Masters Duathlete of the Year:
Dave Slavinski (Point Pleasant, N.J.)
Honorable Mention: Kevin Konczak (Boulder, Colo.), Kevin O’Connor (Medina, Minn.), Thomas Woods (Lincoln, Neb.)

Women’s Masters Duathlete of the Year:
Kirsten Chapman (Edmond, Okla.)
Honorable Mention: Lisa Bouhler (Lehigh Acres, Fla.), Celia Dubey (Tarpon Springs, Fla.), Kristin Villopoto (Chapel Hill, N.C.)

Men’s Grand Masters Duathlete of the Year: David Burkhart (Brighton, Mich.)
Honorable Mention: Don Ardell (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Joe Carr (Blowing Rock, N.C.), David Morrow (Tarpon Springs, Fla.)

Women’s Grand Masters Duathlete of the Year:
Heysoon Lee (Morristown, N.J.),
Honorable Mention: Heather Leach (Seattle, Wash.), Patty Peoples-Resh (Redlands, Calif.), Judith Shepard (Odessa, Fla.)

Men’s Junior Duathlete of the Year: Timothy Winslow (Elk Grove, Calif.)
Honorable Mention: Jack Toland (Kirkland, Wash.)

Women’s Junior Duathlete of the Year: Rebecca Naughton (Des Moines, Iowa)
Honorable Mention: Kaytlynn Welsch (Alvin, Texas)

Men’s Elite Duathlete of the Year: Dan Hedgecock (St. Paul, Minn.)
Honorable Mention: Patrick Parish (Bloomington, Minn.)

Women’s Elite Duathlete of the Year:
Ruth Brennan Morrey (Rochester, Minn.)
Honorable Mention:
Lauren Olson (Mesa, Ariz.)

Read more about the Duathletes of the Year

2014 Off-Road Triathletes of the Year

Men’s Off-Road Triathlete of the Year: JP Donovan (Incline Village, Nev.)
Honorable Mention: Matthew Balzer (Reno, Nev.)

Women’s Off-Road Triathlete of the Year:
Hannah Rae Finchamp (Altadena, Calif.)
Honorable Mention:
Meghan Sheridan (Salt Lake City, Utah)

Read more about the Off-Road Athletes of the Year

Active.com