Thinking of Joining USA Triathlon?

Be a part of our 550,000 member community of multisport athletes. Membership benefits include a subscription to the quarterly USA Triathlon magazine, discounts from USA Triathlon partners, inclusion in the national rankings, excess accident insurance at events, and savings at races. To see why you should join or renew today, visit the membership benefits page. Already a member? Login below.

Forgot Password | Help Renew Membership Become a Member

Rules Education: Permitted Run Conduct

This week we begin our series on article 6 — Running Conduct. Today’s rule is 6.1 Permitted Conduct.

The rule requires that participants walk or run the entire prescribed run course. Runners should pace themselves over the course and remember that it’s always OK to walk. The rule disallows crawling since that would indicate medical distress. 

Here’s the rule:

6.1 Permitted Conduct. 
A participant must run or walk the entire portion of the run course. Except for reasons of safety and when no advantage is gained, all runners shall follow and remain within the prescribed course. A participant who gains forward progress by crawling or otherwise violates this section shall be disqualified.

Want to learn more about a specific rule?

Let us know at communications@usatriathlon.org. We can feature it in the upcoming weeks.

Click here for more information on USA Triathlon Rules.

Have a question about the USA Triathlon Competitive Rules? Please contact Charlie Crawford.

Active.com