Thinking of Joining USA Triathlon?

Be a part of our 550,000 member community of multisport athletes. Membership benefits include a subscription to the quarterly USA Triathlon magazine, discounts from USA Triathlon partners, inclusion in the national rankings, excess accident insurance at events, and savings at races. To see why you should join or renew today, visit the membership benefits page. Already a member? Login below.

Forgot Password | Help Renew Membership Become a Member

Results
2013 ITU Duathlon World Championships Results - Complete Results 

Standard Distance
(10k run, 40k bike, 5k run)

United States Age Group Medalists

M18-19
1. Alistair Eeckman (Berkeley, Calif.), 1:58:59
2. Ian Richardson (The Woodlands, Texas), 2:05:12

M25-29
2. Alex Arman (Naperville, Ill.), 1:56:03
3. Randy Hadzor (Syracuse, N.Y.), 1:59:18 

M30-34
1. Jesson Baumgartner (Waukee, Iowa), 1:51:32

F35-39
2. Shannon Dawkins (Chattanooga, N.Y.), 2:15:09 

M35-39
2. Greg Fraze (Velpen, Ind.), 1:59:46
3. Mike Buenting (Chanhassen, Minn.), 1:59:54

F40-44
2. Lisa Buohler (Lehigh Acres, Fla.), 2:15:14
3. Nicole Sin Quee (New York, N.Y.), 2:17:08

F50-54
1. Ann Davidson (Portland, Ore.), 2:10:41
2. Kirsten Chapman (Edmond, Okla.), 2:13:52
3. Jocelyn Shilling (Saylorsburg, Pa.), 2:19:41

M50-54
1. Andy Ames (Boulder, Colo.), 2:00:59
3. Shane Thread (Evansville, Ind.), 2:02:54

M55-59
2. David Burkhart (Brighton, Mich.), 2:04:20

F60-64
2. Pam Stevens (Sartell, Minn.), 2:36:10

M60-64
1. Keith Woodward (Stowe, Vt.), 2:11:42

M65-69
1. Kerry Mayer (Brookfield, Wis.), 2:17:18

M70-74
1. William Logan (Perryville, Mo.), 2:29:49
3. Lloyd Sampson (Columbus, Ga.), 2:37:41

M75-79
1. James Girand (Palo Alto, Calif.), 2:59:15
2. Donald W. Moore (Fort Myers, Fla.), 3:05:47

M85-89
1. Edwin Bixenstine (Kent, Ohio), 3:56:34


2013 ITU Duathlon World Championships Results - Complete Results

Sprint Distance
(5k run, 20k bike, 2.5k run) 

FTRI-4
1. Robin Caruso (Ridgefield, Conn.), 1:18:56

MTRI-1
1. Gerard Ah-fook (Tucson, Ariz.), 1:08:57

MTRI-3
1. David Kyle (Athens, Ala.), 1:14:18

MTRI-4
1. Andre Cilliers (Washington, D.C.), 1:05:57

F16-19
1. Paige Danielson (St. Cloud, Minn.), 1:15:26

M16-19
2. Daniel Pearson (Brookfield, Wis.), 1:00:04

F20-24
2. Chelsea E. Vancott (Oceanside, Calif.), 1:12:18 

M20-24
1. Keith Jackson (McDonough, Ga.), 1:00:38
2. Sean Price (Long Beach, Calif.), 1:01:21

F25-29
1. Elodie Burlet (Shreveport, La.), 1:08:52
3. Lindsey Torgerson (Fayetteville, N.C.), 1:11:08

M25-29
1. Nick Miehe (Barnegat, N.J.), 57:33

F30-34
1. Courtney Robles-Wiseman (Corona, Calif.), 1:06:21

M30-34
3. Jim Reuther (Warminster, Pa.), 1:01:37

F35-39
1. Jenny Thacker (Lakeville, Minn.), 1:09:41
2. Kerri Dienhart (St. Petersburg, Fla.), 1:11:54

M35-39
2. Chad Millner (Eden Prairie, Minn.),

F40-44
1. Celia Dubey (Tarpon Springs, Fla.), 1:07:05
3. Lara Ray (Camarillo, Calif.), 1:09:43

M40-44
3. Joe English (Hillsboro, Ore.), 59:49

F45-49
1. Glenda Adams (Austin, Texas), 1:05:55
2. Kim Cormier (Laguna Niguel, Calif.), 1:13:04
3. Lynn Streetz Hallum (Willoughby Heights, Ohio), 1:14:35

M45-49
1. Greg McNeil (Los Altos, Calif.), 1:00:01
3. Michael O’Riley (Colorado Springs, Colo.), 1:01:10

F50-54
1. Valerie Eipper (Longmont, Colo.), 1:09:56
2. Kristin Villipoto (Chapel Hill, N.C.), 1:10:38
3. Geraldine Lupini (Milford, Mich.), 1:10:58

M50-54
2. Derek Hager (Minneapolis, Minn.), 1:01:49
3. Greg Pelican (Bethel, Conn.), 1:02:03

F55-59
1. Patty Peoples-Resh (Redlands, Calif.), 1:08:32
2. Lorrie Beck (Williamstown, N.J.), 1:10:49

M55-59
1. Steven Pyle (Boulder, Colo.), 1:03:56
2. Russ Jones (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.), 1:04:16

F60-64
3. Ruth King (Ambler, Pa.), 1:24:45

M60-64
1. Bob Becker (White Hall, Md.), 1:06:29
2. Neil Howk (Glendale, Ariz.), 1:06:33

F65-69
1. Barb Morgan (Tioga, Pa.), 1:35:01
2. Tanya Penn (San Clemente, Calif.), 1:42:46
3. Sandra Davis (Martin, Tenn.), 1:43:29

M65-69
1. Tony Marshall (Carlsbad, Calif.), 1:07:45
3. Mike McDowell (Swartz Creek, Calif.), 1:09:32

F70-74
1. Willy Moolenaar (Indialantic, Fla.), 1:40:35

M70-74
1. Bruce Hildreth (North Fort Myers, Fla.), 1:27:48
3. Rudy Smith (Gretna, La.), 1:31:40

M75-79
2. Len Taylor (Horsham, Pa.), 1:36:20
3. Philip Hager (Falls Church, Va.), 1:42:19

M85-89
1. Edward Maruna (Arvada, Colo.), 2:03:46

Press Release
CLICK HERE for a copy of the USA Triathlon press release

CLICK HERE for a copy of the ITU press release

Photos
CLICK HERE
for photos that were taken during the Duathlon World Championships

Active.com