Thinking of Joining USA Triathlon?

Be a part of our 550,000 member community of multisport athletes. Membership benefits include a subscription to the quarterly USA Triathlon magazine, discounts from USA Triathlon partners, inclusion in the national rankings, excess accident insurance at events, and savings at races. To see why you should join or renew today, visit the membership benefits page. Already a member? Login below.

Forgot Your Password? | Login Help

2012 Youth Championship Race Results

View all 2012 race results at heartlandtri.com.

USA Triathlon Sanctioned Youth Specific Clubs and Teams

If you have a USAT Sanctioned Youth Specific Triathlon program and would like to be listed below, please contact the Florida Region Youth Development Coordinator, Jim Sheets.

Club/Team Name Location Contact
AAA Tri Team Groveland, FL John Hovius
Jaguars Youth Triathlon Team Jupiter, FL Shelly Flowers
Junior Hammer Heads Jacksonville, FL Mandy Gildersleeve
Lake County PAL Groveland, FL Cheryl Collison
Seminole Landsharks Youth Triathlon Team Seminole, FL Jim Sheets
South Florida Lightning
South Florida
Racheal Wood
954.263.4588
South Florida Sea Dragons Cooper City, FL Maria Supik
Tampa Bay Tri Sports - Youth and Junior High Performance Team Greater Tampa/St. Pete/Clearwater Karen Quilty, Dave Deschenes & Michael Benedict
Team Fuzion Saint Johns, FL Emile Therrien
Team Trainer Key Biscayne, FL Liliana Montes
Tri Power Sebring, FL Laura Andrews
Triton Elite Multisport - Youth & Junior High Performance Team
St. Pete/Clermont
Jennifer Hutchison & Marc Bonnet-Eymard

Florida Region Youth Specific USAT Certified Triathlon Coaches

If you are a USAT Certified coach and focus on youth athletes and would like to be listed below, please contact the Florida Region Youth Development Coordinator, Jim Sheets.

Coach Name

Location

Contact Information

Michael Benedict - Level 1 Coach - Youth and Junior Certified

Tampa

Michael Benedict

Marc Bonnet-Eymard - Level 1 Coach -Youth and Junior Certified

Winter Garden

Marc Bonnet-Eymard

Dave Deschenes - Level 2 Coach - Youth and Junior Certified

Pinellas, Pasco, Hilsborough Counties

Dave Deschenes

Celia Dubey - Level 1 Coach

Tarpon Springs

Celia Dubey

Sandra Forero - Level 1 - Youth and Junior Certified Sunny Isles Sandra Forero

Mandy Gildersleeve - Level 1 Coach - Youth and Junior Certified

Jacksonville

Mandy Gildersleeve

Jodi Hovius - Level 1 Coach

Clermont

Jodi Hovius

John Hovius - Level 1 Coach

Groveland

John Hovius

Jennifer Hutchison - Level 3 Coach - Youth and Junior Certified

St. Petersburg

Jennifer Hutchison

Susan Kelly - Level 1 Coach

Fort Myers

Susan Kelly

Koren Kuna - Level 1 Coach

Clermont

Koren Kuna

Linda Lynch - Level 1 Coach

Clermont

Linda Lynch

Susan Messer - Level 1 Coach

Jacksonville

Susan Messer

Karen Quilty - Level 1 Coach - Youth and Junior Certified

St. Petersburg

Karen Quilty

Jim Sheets - Level 1 Coach - Youth and Junior Certified

Largo/Seminole

Jim Sheets

Lynn Sweeney - Level 1 Coach - Youth and Junior Certified

St. Petersburg

Lynn Sweeney

Julie Warrenfeltz - Level 1 Coach

Jacksonville

Julie Warrenfeltz

Racheal Wood - Level 2 Coach, Youth and Junior Certified
South Florida

Racheal Wood

Florida Region Youth Specific Triathlon Races

Saturday, February 23, 2013
AAA TRI Kids Duathlon
Lake Louisa State Park, Clermont
http://www.aaatrirace.com

Saturday, March 10, 2013          
Clermont F1 Challenge (Draft Legal, Ages 12-16)
Clermont
http://www.draftlegalchallenge.com

Sunday, March 23, 2013             
Great Clermont TriKidz Triathlon
Clermont
http://www.sommersports.com

Saturday, April 6, 2013                
AAA TRI Kids Series
Lake Louisa State Park, Clermont
http://www.aaatrirace.com

Saturday, April 6, 2012               
Fit Kids Triathlon
West Palm Beach
http://wpb.org/park/gaines-park-community-center

Saturday, April 13, 2013             
Rock “N” Heartland Kids Triathlon Series
Lake June, Lake Placid
http://www.rhyts.com/home

Sunday, April 14, 2013                
Star Kids Tri
Cocoa Beach Golf Course, Cocoa Beach
http://www.starkidstri.com

Sunday, April 21, 2013               
Tallahassee YTS Tri Series
FSU Morcom Aquatic Center
http://tallahasseeyts.com

Saturday, April 27, 2013             
Meek & Mighty Triathlon
North Shore Pool, St. Petersburg
http://www.satriathlon.com

Sunday, April 28, 2013               
Sunrise Series “I AM FIT” Kids Triathlon
Indian Harbour Beach
http://www.sunrisekidstriseries.com

Saturday, May 4, 2013               
Temple Terrace Youth Triathlon
Temple Terrace
http://www.athleteswhocare.org

Sunday, May 5, 2013                  
Miami Kids Triathlon Series
FIU Biscayne Campus, Miami
http://flatrinews.com/Home_Page.html

Sunday, May 5, 2013                  
First Coast Kids Triathlon
Jacksonville
http://www.firstcoastkidstriathlon.com

Sunday, May 5, 2013
Kids Splash & Dash Aquathon
West Palm Beach
http://wpb.org/park/gaines-park-community-center

Saturday, May 11, 2013
AAA TRI Kids Series
Lake Louisa State Park, Clermont
http://www.aaatrirace.com

Saturday, May 18, 2013             
Ironkids Florida
Haines City
http://www.ironkids.com

Sunday, May 19, 2013               
Seminole “Tri if you Dare” Splash & Dash Aquathon
Holland G. Mangum Recreation Complex, Seminole
http://www.myseminole.com/tri.htm

Sunday, May 26, 2013
I Tri’d Kids Splash & Dash Aquathon
Pompano Beach Aquatic Center, Pompano Beach
http://www.itzevents.com

Saturday, June 1, 2013               
AAA TRI Kids Off Road Triathlon
Lake Louisa State Park, Clermont
http://www.aaatrirace.com

Saturday, June 1, 2013              
Pineapple Kidz Triathlon & Duathlon
Melbourne Beach
http://www.sunrisekidstriseries.com

Sunday, June 2, 2013
Tallahassee YTS Splash & Dash Aquathon
FSU Morcom Aquatic Center
http://tallahasseeyts.com

Saturday, June 15, 2013            
Florida Region Youth Championship
Heartland Triathlon
Sebring, Florida
http://www.heartlandtri.com

Sunday, June 23, 2012
BFAS Kids Tri
Flectcher High School, Neptune Beach
http://www.bfasracing.org

Sunday, June 30, 2013
Seminole “Tri if you Dare” Triathlon
Holland G. Mangum Recreation Complex, Seminole
http://www.myseminole.com/tri.htm

Sunday, June 30, 2013
Miami Kids Triathlon Series
FIU Biscayne Campus, Miami
http://flatrinews.com/Home_Page.html

Sunday, July 14, 2013
Tallahassee YTS Tri Series
FSU Morcom Aquatic Center
http://tallahasseeyts.com

Saturday, July 20, 2013             
AAA TRI Kids Series & F1 (Draft Legal)
Lake Louisa State Park, Clermont
http://www.aaatrirace.com

Saturday, August 3, 2013 - Sunday, August 4, 2013 
USA Triathlon Youth Nationals
West Chester, Ohio
http://www.usatriathlon.org/events/usat/2013/08/youth-junior-national-championship.aspx

Sunday, August 4, 2013             
Miami Kids Triathlon Series
FIU Biscayne Campus, Miami
http://flatrinews.com/Home_Page.html

Sunday, September 1, 2013      
Tallahassee YTS Tri Series
FSU Morcom Aquatic Center
http://tallahasseeyts.com

Sunday, September 1, 2013
Miami Kids Triathlon Series
FIU Biscayne Campus, Miami
http://flatrinews.com/Home_Page.html

Sunday, September 1, 2013
Miami Kids Triathlon Series
FIU Biscayne Campus, Miami
http://flatrinews.com/Home_Page.html

Saturday, September 7, 2013
Freedom Youth Triathlon
Palm Harbor YMCA, Palm Harbor
http://phtriwarriors.com

Sunday, September 15, 2013     
I Tri’d Kids Triathlon Series
Pompano Beach Aquatic Center, Pompano Beach
http://www.itzevents.com

Saturday, September 28, 2013
Sunrise Series “I AM FAST Triathlon
Melbourne Beach
http://www.sunrisekidstriseries.com


Active.com